On the eastern part of the reserve is located an area called „SIAS“. The 1,37ha big area is placed by the disposal of the sewage plant "SIAS". It largely consists of three large ponds, which are supplied by a clean and warm outflow. The water’s edges are covered with typical bank vegetation such as alders (Alnus sp.), willows (Salix sp.), poplars (Populus sp.) and dogwood (Cornus sanguinea).
The nets are erected around the ponds and on a small bridge, which is linking the bank with a small island. Since these slightly temperate waters induce an enhanced plant growth and attract lots of insects, birds can find nutrition, even quite late in the year.
This habitat is thereby important for birds during winter and as a migration supply spot. It gets used while the whole year and gives important food source for many species which are essential for survival of some species during the winter and migration period.
Mallards (Anas platyrhynchos), coots (Fulica atra), moorhens (Gallinula chloropus), little grebes (Tachybaptus ruficollis), water rails (Rallus aquaticus), sparrowhawks (Accipiter nisus), northern goshawk (Accipiter gentilis), tawny owls (Strix aluco), kingfishers (Alcedo atthis), great spotted woodpeckers (Dendrocopus major), white wagtails (Motacilla alba), grey wagtails (Motacilla cinerea), garden warblers (Sylvia borin), blackcaps (Sylvia atricapilla), chiffchaffs (Phylloscopus collybita), willow warblers (Phylloscopus trochilus), nightingales (Luscinia megarhynchos), tits (Parus sp.), sparrows (Passer sp.), chaffinches (Fringilla coelebs), greenfinches (Carduelis chloris) and yellowhammer (Emberiza citrinella).
Migration and winter period:
Ducks like garganeys (Anas querquedula), teals (Anas crecca), widgeons (Anas penelope), northern pintails (Anas acuta) as well great cormorants (Phalacrocorax carbo), great egrets (Ardea alba), osprey (Pandion haliaetus), kestrels (Falco tinnunculus), sandpipers, gulls, pigeons, swifts (Apus apus), house martins (Delichon urbicum), lesser whitethroats (Sylvia curruca), icterines warblers (Hippolais icterina), melodious warbler (Hippolais polyglotta), spotted fylcatchers (Mucicapa striata), redpolls (Carduelis flammea) and siskins (Carduelis spinus).